March 3, 2020

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://mclawoffice.ca.

Terms of Use

MC Law Office | Abogados maintains a web site currently located at www.mclawoffice.ca (the “Site”) which provides articles, publications, information, data and other materials (the “Content”). The Site is provided to you subject to your compliance with these terms and conditions of use (“Terms and Conditions”). By accessing or using the Site you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, please do not access or use the Site.

Modifications to the Terms and Conditions

MC Law office reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time and your continued access to or use of the Site after such changes indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions as modified. It is your responsibility to review these Terms and Conditions regularly.

Lawyer-Client Relationship Not Created

Your use of or access to the Site does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Your use of the Site may facilitate access to or communications with Us by way of e-mail transmissions or otherwise via the Site. Receipt of any such communications or transmissions by any member of Us er does not create a lawyer-client relationship.

Legal Advice Not Provided

The Content is current as of its original date of publication, but should not be relied upon as accurate, timely or fit for any particular purpose. Content is provided solely for informational purposes. It is not intended to be legal or other professional advice or an opinion of any kind. You are advised to seek specific legal advice by contacting members of Osler (or your own legal counsel) in relation to your specific legal issues.

Viruses

The downloading of Content is done at your own risk. Osler cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that the Site or the Content are compatible with your computer systems or that the Site or the Content will be free of viruses, worms, trojan horses or disabling devices or other code that manifests contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing safeguards to protect the security and integrity of your computer system and you are responsible for the entire cost of any service, repairs or connections of and to your computer system which may be necessary as a result of your use of the Site.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

THE SITE AND THE CONTENT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND. USE OF THE SITE OR THE CONTENT IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. OSLER DOES NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS ABOUT THE QUALITY, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENCY, OR TIMELINESS OF THE SITE OR THE CONTENT. OSLER DOES NOT ASSUME ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS, OMISSIONS OR INACCURACIES IN THE SITE OR THE CONTENT.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, MC LAW OFFICE  DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS AND CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THE SITE AND THE CONTENT WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR COLLATERAL, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OR THAT THE SITE OR THE CONTENT ARE OR WILL BE ERROR-FREE OR WILL OPERATE WITHOUT INTERRUPTION. IN NO EVENT WILL OSLER BE LIABLE, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, FOR ANY DAMAGES OR ANY KIND (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF DATA, PERSONAL INJURY, FINES, FEES, PENALTIES OR OTHER LIABILITIES), WHETHER OR NOT OSLER IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, RESULTING FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO MAKE USE OF, THE SITE OR THE CONTENT.

Communications Not Confidential

MC Law Office does not guarantee the confidentiality of any communications made by you via e-mail or otherwise through the Site and cannot guarantee that any such communications are protected by solicitor-client privilege. If you wish to provide information of a confidential or sensitive nature to one of the members of our firm, please contact them directly by telephone.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

You agree that you will not, without our prior written permission, use the Site and the Content for purposes other than your own personal non-commercial use and benefit. You may not frame the Site or the Content or any part thereof on any commercial or non-commercial internet web site. You acquire absolutely no rights or licences to the Site or the Content other than the limited right to use the Site and the Content in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. You agree that you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful. Except as expressly provided in these Terms and Conditions, any reproduction, retransmission, distribution, sale, republication, modification, translation of or creation of derivative works based on the Site or the Content, in whole or in part, and any decompilation disassembly, reverse engineering or other exploitation of the Site, without prior written permission, is strictly prohibited.

Ownership

All Content, designs, graphics, pictures, illustrations, software, artwork, video, music, sound, names, words, titles, phrases, logos and marks displayed on the Site or in the Content are owned by Osler and are protected by copyright, trade-mark and other intellectual property laws and treaty provision laws.

Third Party Sites

The Site may provide links to third party web sites. Osler does not endorse the information contained in those web sites or guarantee their quality, accuracy, reliability, completeness, currency, timeliness, non-infringement, merchantability or fitness for any purpose. The content in any linked web site is not under Osler’ control and if you choose to access any such web site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the applicable laws of Canada and these laws apply to the use of the Site or the Content by you, notwithstanding your domicile, residency or physical location. The Site and the Content are intended for use only in jurisdictions where it may lawfully be offered for use.

General Provisions

These Terms and Conditions, including any documents referenced herein, constitute the entire agreement between Osler and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between you and MC Law Office with respect to the Site. A printed version of these Terms and Conditions and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to these Terms and Conditions to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. Osler’ failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provisions or right. If any of the provisions contained in these Terms and Conditions are determined to be void, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions contained herein.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADE-MARK NOTICES

© 20014-2020 MC Law Office / Luis Guillermo Cruz Rico All rights reserved. No part of the Site or the Content may be reproduced, modified, distributed, sold, published, broadcast, retransmitted or circulated in any form without the prior written consent of MC Law Office, except to the extent that such use is for your personal, non-commercial use (to request such consent, please contact info@mclawoffice.ca. All copies must include this copyright notice.

MC Law Office – Abogados recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As a law firm, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer/client relationship. Our relationship with you is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust.

We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

For these reasons, we have created the following privacy policy. It outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. It confirms our dedication to protecting your privacy and maintaining the trust that you have placed in our law firm.

This privacy policy is your guarantee that we will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information that you have entrusted to us.

Contacting the Firm via the Website

Contacting firm via the website or e-mail does not constitute a solicitor/client relationship of any kind. Any correspondence entered into here shall not to be construed as legal advice and please be advised that confidential documentation or information should not be sent to the firm electronically until a retainer has been confirmed.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the protection of personal information, which it incorporates The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

MC Law Office or Mr. Luis Guillermo Cruz Rico is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and trained our support staff about our policies and practices.

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Our firm collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

  • to identify our clients in accordance with the requirements of The Law Society of Upper Canada
  • to establish and maintain client lists
  • to represent you as our client
  • for internal purposes including the professional development of firm lawyers and law clerks

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. We collect and use your personal information in order to provide you with legal services. Our firm restricts the collection of personal information only to that information that is necessary for the purposes noted above. We are committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner. Wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

By retaining our firm, you have confirmed your trust in us. We are honoured by this trust and take pride in serving you. We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you and to administer our client (time and billing) databases. We are obliged for legal purposes to retain our client files after the end of the retainer.

MC Law Office nor Mr. Luis Guillermo Cruz Rico do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Our firm stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of the Act and the model code for the protection of personal information created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, MC Law Office or Mr. Luis Guillermo Cruz  Rico will disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena
  • When you have consented to the disclosure
  • When the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties (for example, a professional retained to conduct a mediation) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • When it is necessary to establish or collect fees
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer backup services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy
  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf
  • If the information is already publicly known

Accuracy

We are committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. If you are aware of changes to the personal information you have given to us, simply inform us of the changes and we will update our records accordingly.

Can I Request Anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

Communicating With Us Using E-mail

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information, including instructions. Your use of e-mail in communicating with us will be your consent to our using e-mail to communicate with you, unless you instruct us otherwise in writing and to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. MC Law Office nor Mr. Luis Guillermo Cruz  Rico do not guarantee the security or confidentiality of any e-mail communication sent to, or by, MC Law Office or Mr. Luis Guillermo Cruz  Rico unless prior arrangements have been made.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

MC Law Office nor Mr. Luis Guillermo Cruz  Rico regularly review all of its policies and procedures, we may change our privacy policy from time to time.

Requests For Access

If you have any questions or wish to access or update your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at infor@mclawoffioce.ca

Website

Our website, www.mclawoffice.ca , contains links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. The links you find on our website are for your convenience and do not constitute an endorsement, recommendation or approval of these other websites. MC Law Office nor Mr. Luis Guillermo Cruz  Rico do not assume responsibility for the privacy policies of the websites accessed through our website. Users should consult the privacy policies of such link sites before providing any personal information.

On our website, like most other commercial web sites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

We currently do not use cookies on this website. “Cookies” are small text files that recognize repeat visitors and track their visits to a website.

You should be aware that communicating with us through the website does not make you a client of MC Law Office nor Mr. Luis Guillermo Cruz Rico.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact info@mclawoffice.ca

en_USEnglish
es_MXSpanish en_USEnglish